Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Lafayette Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Lafayette AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Lafayette Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Lafayette IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Lafayette Crime Index 37026082.94479.3
 
Lafayette Violent Crimes 262430.5553.5
Lafayette Murders 23.37
Lafayette Rapes 4573.933.1
Lafayette Robberies 77126.5205.8
Lafayette Aggravated Assaults 138226.8336.5
 
Lafayette Property Crimes 34405652.43906.1
Lafayette Burglaries 7791280813.2
Lafayette Larceny/Thefts 24484022.42601.7
Lafayette Motor Vehicle Thefts 213350501.5
 
Lafayette Arsons 1  1727.93N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Lafayette crime collection area population of 60,859.
  • Lafayette crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Lafayette crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Lafayette

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Lafayette crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Lafayette crime level is worse than national average.

 LAFAYETTE STATISTICS
 Lafayette Population: 56397
 Male Population: 27868
 Female Population: 28529
 Households: 24060
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.31
Lafayette Population
Lafayette Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement